quad-ilm

Singlemode / Multimode Insertion Loss Measurement Equipment 1310/1550nm & 850/1300nm

Sku:

Quick Overview

The ILM-422 is the ideal singlemode / multimode test combination.  A high stability quad singlemode/multimode source and multi-wavelength meter, USB download and spreadsheet software make loss test reporting easy and fast.

Categories : OPTICAL TESTERS
Light Source
Wavelength 850/1300nm Multimode

1310/1550nm Singlemode

Key wavelengths in modern transmission systems these can be detected by the meter which will automatically switch wavelength to match
Emitter Type Laser Diode Matches modern Transmitter types
Output Stability Short Term (15 mins)

+/-0.1dB @850 & 1300nm

 < +/- 0.05dB @ 1310 & 1550nm

Long Term (8 hours)

+/-0.2dB @850 & 1300nm

 < +/- 0.1dB @ 1310 & 1550nm

Suitable for long short term and long term measurements
Central Wavelength 850:  +/-10nm

1300,1310,1550:  +/-20nm

 
Spectral Width 5nm  
Output Frequency CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz Can be detected automatically by the meter
Output Power -5dBm Dynamic range with power meter is 65dB (meter option A) and 45dB (meter option B—high power option)
Auto Power Off Yes Saves power but can be  disabled
Backlight Yes  
Operating Temperature -10 to +50 degrees Celsius  
Power Supply Rechargeable NiMH AA  supplied

AA Dry Cells may be used

 
Size and weight 160 x 76 x 45mm   270 grams  

 

Power Meter
  Option A Option B
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300,1310,1490,1550, 1625nm
Power Range +10 to –70dBm +26 to –50dBm
Detector Type InGaAs
Connector Type Interchangeable FCPC and SCPC Supplied
Accuracy +/-5% +/- 1nW +/-5% +/- 10nW
Resolution 0.01dB  @ -60dBm to +10dBm

0.1dB @ -70dBm to –60dBm

0.01dB  @ -40dBm to +26dBm

0.1dB @ -50dBm to –40dBm

Linearity +/-5%
Auto Power Off Yes
Backlight Yes
Reference value Storage Yes
USB Connection Yes
Data Storage Yes
Wavelength Recognition Yes
Tone Detection 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Operating Temperature -10 to +50 degrees Celsius
Power Supply Rechargeable NiMH AA  supplied

AA Dry Cells may be used

Size and weight 160 x 76 x 45mm   270 grams
Standard Accessories FCPC and SCPC adapters supplied, rechargeable batteries, charger, USB cable, test report,  carrying pouch, CD software, user manual
Optional Accessories ST Adapter, Male FC to Female LC adapter

 

Top