Product Catalogue

F6222 Hand-held Optical Fiber Identifier

Product picture

Quantity:

Description:

The Wilcom Models F6222 and F6222C Optical Fiber Identifier are a rugged, easy-to-use installation and maintenance instrument which identifies optical fibers by detecting the optical signals being transmitted through a singlemode fiber. The Model F6222C Optical Fiber Identifier is designed specifically to meet the needs of the CATV industry. By utilizing local detection technology (non-destructive macro-bend detection which does not damage or overstress the fiber), the unit eliminates the need to open the fiber at the splice point for identification; eliminating the probability of interrupting service.

Both Optical Fiber Identifiers detect low frequency tones at 270 Hz, 1000 Hz and 2000 Hz. When traffic is present on the fiber under test, an audible tone can be heard as well as the traffic direction which is indicated by LEDs illuminating on the probe.

During installations, maintenance, rerouting, or restorations it is often necessary to isolate a specific fiber without disrupting service. A light source such as Wilcom's Model FS1316 used in conjunction with the Optical Fiber Identifiers can make the job a lot easier.

The Optical Fiber Identifiers include a carrying pouch containing three easy to use field interchangeable adapter heads to accommodate; 900 μm buffered fiber, ribbon or 250μm coated fiber and 3mm jacketed fiber.

Features:

  • Rugged Metal Case - The units use the same field proven lightweight rugged metal housing as the rest of Wilcom's Optical FIber Identifier product line.
  • 850nm to 1700nm Range - With the use of InGaAs detectors, the unit can be used on singlemode and multimode applications.
  • Audible Tone - The unit provides an audible tone in the presence of a fiber optic signal.
  • Core Power Display - Both the F6222 and F6222C can display Relative Core Power which is helpful in identifying bad connectors, splice points, etc.
  • LED Indication - LEDs indicate tone detection, Traffic presence, Traffic Direction, and Low Battery.
  • Hands-Free-Operation - With an easy to use thumb lock, hands-free operation can be enabled and disabled.

back to product categories