Product Catalogue

F6121R Optical Ribbon Fiber Identifier

Product picture

Quantity:

Description:

The Wilcom Model F6121R Ribbon Fiber Identifier is a lightweight, rugged, easy-to-use installation and maintenance instrument designed for fast, accurate identification and traffic testing of optical signals without cutting the fiber cable or interrupting service. By utilizing local detection technology (non-destructive macro-bend detection which does not damage or overstress the fiber), the unit eliminates the need to open the fiber at the splice point for identification; eliminating the probability of interrupting service.

The Ribbon Fiber Identifier detects low frequency tones at 270 Hz, 1000 Hz and 2000 Hz. When traffic is present on the fiber under test, an audible tone can be heard as well as the traffic direction which is indicated by LEDs illuminating on the probe.

During installations, maintenance, rerouting, or restorations it is often necessary to isolate a specific fiber without disrupting service. A light source such as Wilcom's Model FS1316 used in conjunction with the Ribbon Fiber Identifier can make the job a lot easier.

The Ribbon Fiber Identifier includes three easy to use field changeable adapter heads. Two adapter heads are dedicated to ribbon fiber making the unit ideal for verifying signal presence or absence (live or dark fiber) on ribbon fiber. One adapter head is for use on Bare Ribbon Fiber, and the other adapter head is for use on Jacketed Ribbon Fiber. The third interchangeable adapter head is for testing 3mm patch cords.

Features:

  • Rugged Metal Case - The F6121R uses the same field proven lightweight rugged metal housing as the rest of Wilcom's Optical FIber Identifier product line.
  • 850nm to 1700nm Range - With the use of InGaAs detectors, the unit can be used on singlemode and multimode applications.
  • Audible Tone - The unit provides an audible tone in the presence of a fiber optic signal.
  • Low Insertion Loss @ 1310 and 1550nm - The lowest insertion loss in the industry eliminates system interruptions.
  • LED Indication - LEDs indicate tone detection, Traffic presence, Traffic Direction, and Low Battery.
  • Hands-Free-Operation - With an easy to use thumb lock, hands-free operation can be enabled and disabled.

back to product categories